Edward Phelps Lyman Professorship

2013-2014 Lyman Award

Associate Professor Kathryn Leo-Nyquist, Ed.D.

Kathy arrived at Champlain in1998 and continues to be deeply engaged in both the Champlain College community and in her professional field locally, state-wide, and nationally resulting in the respect of her colleagues.  She has formally studied and worked in a wide range of education fields, providing her students with a breadth of experiences to carry the best teacher education practices of the past into the ever changing present-day world of education.

Kathy's teaching formats include traditional classroom, hybrid, and online, instructing a range of undergraduate courses including reading education, early childhood, elementary education, senior education capstone, and third year global perspective core courses.

If she wasn't busy enough, she also teaches some of Champlain's graduate courses in early language and literacy online and conducts field observations of Champlain students' student teaching placements. She also assisted in the launch of the Masters in Education Program.

Besides her dedication to students and faculty committees, such as faculty senate, she is also very active in outside organizations in her field. She has served as an Executive Board member of the Vermont Council on Reading, in addition to being a member of many other local, regional, and national associations.
Former students, who are now working as teachers, frequently contact her to share their stories, successes and challenges as one does with a close friend.

Kathy received her B.A. in Psychology from the University of Massachusetts-Amherst; her M.A. in Experiential Education from the University of Illinois, an M.Ed. in Children's Literature and Reading from St. Michael's College and her Ed.D. in Educational Leadership and Policy Studies from the University of Vermont.

Previous recipients:

2012

Laurel Bongiorno
Division of Education & Human Studies

2001-2003

Alan Stracke
Arts & Sciences Division

2011

David Lustgarten
Division of Communication & Creative Media

1999-2001

George Bradford
Accounting & Computer Systems Division

2010

James S. Fry, Esq.
Robert P. Stiller School of Business

1997-1999

Michelle G. Miller
Community Services Division

2009

Susyn Dees
Division of Information
Technology & Science

1994-1997

Walt Luchini
Accounting & Computer Systems Division

2008

Dr. Janice Gohm Webster
Core Division

1991-1994

Ann McCluskey
Arts & Sciences Division

2007

Dr. Gary Scudder
Arts & Sciences Division

1987-1990

Edith Templin
Accounting & Computer Systems Division

2005-2007

Joseph O’Grady
Business Division

1984-1987

Dr. Colin Ducolon
Community Services Division

2003-2005

David Mona
Accounting
& Computer Systems Division

 

 


Find a Program
News Events Calendar Social Feeds