The People

More than sixty people are contributing to the collection, review and analysis of evidence for the accreditation report. Each person involved contributes as either a Steering Committee Member, a team co-chair or a team member. The Steering Committee represents academic and student life from across the college.

Self Study Team Org Chart

NEASC Teams Gender Mix

NEASC Teams Years of Service

NEASC Teams Campus Representation

Standard 1: Mission and Purposes & Standard 3: Organization and Governance

Co-chairs
Mary M. Lee, Vice President of People and Technology, People Center; Craig Pepin, Associate Professor, Assistant Dean for Assessment, Core Division

Team Members
Steve Mease, Director, News and Public Information; Kirby McThompson, Student Representative; Mike Kelly, Assistant Professor and Director Writing Center, Core Division; Mark Wolzenburg, Adjunct Faculty, Division of Continuing Professional Studies

Steering Committee Liaison
Cyndi Brandenburg, Associate Professor, Core Division

Standard 2: Evaluation and Planning

Chair
Andy Burkhardt, Assistant Director, The Library

Team Members
Kathy Seiler, Assistant Professor, Division of Information Technology and Sciences

Steering Committee Liaison
Ellen Zeman, Learning Assessment Director, Provost and Academic Affairs

Standard 4: The Academic Program

Co-chairs
Kristi Jovell, Director, Financial Aid; David Kite, Professor, Core Division; Jen Vincent, Associate Professor, School of Business

Team Members
Bill Hancy, Director, Graduate Residencies in Management, Leadership and Career, Instructor, Graduate Studies; Mary Beth Sykas, Quality Assurance Coordinator, Division of Continuing Professional Studies; Noah Goldblatt, Study Abroad Director, Office of International Education; Catherine Bergeron-Radoux, Assistant Registrar, Registrars Office; Bob Mayer, Associate Professor, Core Division; Alan Carberry, Assistant Director, The Library; John Banks, Associate Professor, Program Director, MFA, Division of Communication and Creative Media

Steering Committee Liaison
Eric Ronis, Associate Professor, Assistant Dean, Division of Communication and Creative Media

Standard 5: Faculty

Co-chairs
Ted Winokur, Contract and Risk Management Director; Joanne Farrell, Professor, Artistic Director, Champlain Theatre, Core Division

Team Members
Kristin Novotny, Associate Professor, Core Division; Michael Zemany, Assistant Professor, Program Director, Division of Continuing Professional Studies

Steering Committee Liaison
Don Haggerty, Assistant Dean, Professor, Stiller School of Business

Standard 6: Students

Co-chairs
Christina Erickson, Sustainability Director, Campus Planning and Auxiliary Services; Scott Stevens, Associate Professor, Coordinator of Math, Division of Information Technology and Sciences; Kathy Whiting, Assistant Professor, Division of Information Technology and Sciences

Team Members
Pam Crowley, Academic Specialist, Registrars Office; Lauren Bruneau, Manager, Academic Coaching; Lisa Mazzariello, Director, Student Life Center; Ame Lambert, Chief Diversity Officer, Office of Diversity and Inclusion; Maggie Melvin, Assistant Director, Community Service and Civic Engagement; Susannah Eriksson, Academic Operations Manager, Division of Information Technology and Sciences; Danelle Berube, Director, Residential Life, Student Activities and Residential Life; Tom Myers, Associate Professor, School of Business; Rowshan Nemazee, Assistant Professor, Core Division; Jen Colman, Operations Manager, Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Studies;  Jenn Stockwell, Manager/Academic Advising, CPS

Steering Committee Liaison
Jen Sweeney, Director, LEAD; Kirby McThompson, Student Representative

Standard 7: Library and Other Information Systems

Co-chairs
Ursula Jones, Production and Operations Manager, eLearning; Kathy Leo-Nyquist, Associate Professor, Program Director, Education, Division of Education and Human Studies

Team Members
Kevin Andrews, Sr. Analyst, Software Imaging and Media Applications, Information Systems; Alan Carberry, Assistant Director, The Library; Miriam Horne, Assistant Professor, Core Division

Steering Committee Liaison
Jayson Boyers, Vice President, Continuing Professional Studies

Standard 8: Physical and Technical Resources & Standard 9: Financial Resources

Co-chairs
Becky Peterson, Director, Registration and Registrar, Registrars Office; Fritz Burkhardt, Assistant Professor, School of Business

Team Members
Josh Blumberg, Director eLearning Production, eLearning; April O'Dell, Associate Director, Finance; Chris North, Director, Infrastructure, Information Systems; Tom Bonnette, Director, Physical Plant; Brian Hall, Assistant Professor, Division of Information Technology and Sciences

Steering Committee Liaison
Michelle Miller, Sr. Associate Provost, Professor, Provost and Academic Affairs Office

Standard 10: Public Disclosure & Standard 11: Integrity

Co-chairs
Meghan Haley, Assistant Vice President, Marketing; JoAnn Patel, Assistant Professor, Division of Communication and Creative Media

Team Members
Jo Corrow, Manager, Academic Operations, Provost and Academic Affairs Office; Nicole Lentine, Assistant Director, Undergraduate Admissions; Debra Dayman, Benefits Director, Human Resources and Organizational Development; Kyle Dodson, Director, Service and Civic Engagement ; Sandy Zale, Associate Professor, Assistant Dean for Curriculum, Core Division

Steering Committee Liaison
Katie Hawley, Vice President for Strategic Communications and External Affairs, President's Office

Additional Members

Laurie Quinn, Provost & Chief Academic Officer; Kierstyn Hunter, Accreditation Coordinator

Report Writers

Cyndi Brandenburg and Mike Kelly