Extending F-1 status

If you cannot complete your current degree program by the program end date listed on your Form I-20, you must apply for a program extension and be issued an updated Form I-20 before your current Form I-20 expires!

Qualifications for a Program Extension:

  • Your current Form I-20 has not expired.
  • You have new financial documents which show you can support yourself during the time being requested.
  • You have an important academic or documented medical reason which prevented you from finishing your program as planned. Academic probations or suspensions are not acceptable reasons for a program extension.

Required Documents for a Program Extension:

  • A completed and signed Program Extension Application for F-1 Students Form.
  • New financial documentation to cover the extra time being requested.
  • Medical evidence from a licensed medical doctor or psychologist on official letterhead that states the nature and dates of the illness (only for extensions based on medical grounds).

To apply for an extension, you must submit all required forms and documentation to the Assistant Director, International Student Services. She will review the documentation. If all the documentation is in order, she will grant your extension in SEVIS and print out an updated Form I-20 for you to sign (a copy of the documents will be kept in your student file).